• Upload
[…] [EGAN

ON ENTITIES Appendix A (621-623; 635-638); Appendix C (671-

681)]

• Uncertainties as to an LLC’s treatment for self employment purposes

can restrict its desirability in some situations. [EGAN ON ENTITIES

Appendix A(635-638)]

Page 16: CHOICE OF ENTITY DECISION TREE Lifecycle of a …...Business Law, 41 Texas Journal of Business Law 41 (Spring 2005); Texas Chancery Courts –The Missing Link to More Texas Entities,

Delaware Corporate Income Tax

16

The Delaware corporate income tax rate is 8.7%

which is higher than average for states in the US.

However, Sections 1902(b)(6) and (8) of the Delaware

General Corporation Law specifically exempt a:

• “corporation maintaining a statutory corporate office in the State but not doing business within the State” and

• “corporation whose activities within the state are

confined to the maintenance and management of

their intangible investments.”

Page 17: CHOICE OF ENTITY DECISION TREE Lifecycle of a …...Business Law, 41 Texas Journal of Business Law 41 (Spring 2005); Texas Chancery Courts –The Missing Link to More Texas Entities,

Delaware Taxation of LLCs

17

Delaware’s state income tax does not apply at the