Choice of Law Rules in North Carolina
[…] See also It re Estate of Clark, 21 N.Y.2d 478, 236N.E.2d 152, 288 N.Y.S.2d 993 (1968).

"' What we do know now with fair certainty is that choice of law is toovast and complicated an area to be governed by a relatively small numberof simple rules of general application. What is needed instead is a largenumber of relatively narrow rules that will be applicable only in preciselydefined situations.

Reese, supra note 94, at 681."N.C. GEN. STAT. § 52-5 (1966) provides: "A husband and wife have a

cause of action against each other to recover damages sustained to their personor property as if they were unmarried." Regarding this statute (then § 52-10.1),the court in Shaw v.