Embed Size (px)
[…] Another landmark case was Wood v.

Lucy 222 N.Y. 88 (1917), in which Justice Benjamin Cardozo, then sitting on the New York

Court of Appeals, opined that the contract at issue was “instinct with an obligation, imperfectly

expressed” of good faith performance. The duty of good faith was further strengthened under

New York contract and commercial law when New York, in 1962, adopted the Uniform

Commercial Code. NY UCC Section 1-203 provides that “[e]very contract or duty within this

Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” NY UCC Section

2-103 defines good faith for purposes of the sale of good as “honesty in fact and the observance

of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.”

New York continues to adhere to this principle. Dalton v. Educ. Testing Serv., 87

N.Y.2d 384, 389 (N.Y., 1995) (covenant of good faith and fair dealing in the course of

contractual performance is implicit in all contracts). For New York law, the duty to act in good