Embed Size (px)
[…] with a new offer.” Article 154 of the Bürgliches Gesetzbuch (“BGB”) provides that “So long as

the parties have not agreed upon all points of a contract upon which agreement is essential,

according to the declaration of even one party, the contract is, in case of doubt, not concluded.”

All of these approaches focus on “consent” as the key factor in determining if a contract exists –

with the focus on searching for the “mirroring” of the subjective intentions of the parties.

The NY UCC takes a very different approach by providing in Section 2-207(1) that “[a]

definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a

reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different

the additional or different terms.” Under this approach, acceptance of an offer to buy by delivery

On Choosing New York Law

1186074.1

7

of the goods, even if the delivery is accompanied by different terms and conditions, represents an