Embed Size (px)
[…] In the case of

frustration, “[b]oth parties can perform but, as a result of the unforeseeable events, performance

by party X would no longer give party Y what induced him to make the bargain in the first

place.” In either case, the fact that performance has become more burdensome, difficult or

expensive does not absolve a party from performing its obligations. As with cases of

impossibility, discharge on the basis of frustration is “generally limited to instances where a

virtually cataclysmic, wholly unforeseeable event has rendered the contract valueless to one

party.” Banks, NYCL Section 20:18.

NY UCC Section 2-615(a) excuses delay in delivery or even non-delivery in itself “if

performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-

occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance

in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic regulation or order whether or not it later

proves to be invalid.” As the Official Comment notes, “[i]ncreased cost alone does not excuse

performance unless the rise in cost is due to some unforeseen contingency which alters the

essential nature of the performance.” English law and New York law seem here to not differ