Embed Size (px)
[…] This is a remedy not available under New

York law or English law. The buyer has all the other remedies for damages provided by Articles

74-77 as well. The CISG makes it very important for the buyer to inspect goods received

quickly and not to tarry in pursuing remedies. Article 38(1) requires the buyer to examine the

goods within as short a period as is practicable under the circumstances and Article 39 requires

that the buyer give notice to the seller of any non-conformity “within a reasonable time after he

has discovered it or ought to have discovered it.” NY UCC Section 2-607(3)(a) is arguably a

less stringent when it provides that “[w]here a tender has been accepted, the buyer must within a

reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of

breach or be barred from remedy.”

Under CISG Article 48, a seller may “remedy at his expense any failure to perform his

obligations if he can do so without unreasonable delay and without causing the buyer

unreasonable inconvenience or uncertainty of reimbursement by the seller of expenses advanced

by the buyer.”