• Upload
[…] 13

Court held in Gilchrist v. Trail King Indus., 2002 SD 155, 655 N.W.2d 98, that an

insurer’s “knowledge” of its lack of a reasonable basis for a denial of benefits includes

the knowledge imputed to it from its agents. In Gilchrist, the self-insured employer [Trail

King] used RSI and its employee Burns as its agents to monitor the medical status of the

claimant, Gilchrist. In reversing the trial court’s exclusion of evidence of Burns’ activities

regarding the claim, this Court held:

Once it is determined that a principal/agent relationship

exists, SDCL 59-6-5 provides:

As against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed

to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought,

in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and

diligence, to communicate to the other.

This statute presumes that an agent will relay to the

principal all information that he or she acquires …in a

claim of bad faith against an employer, the relevant inquiry

is what that employer knew at the time it denied coverage

to the insured … Therefore, relevant in this analysis is the