Any local rules that are more restrictive may be effective no sooner than one year from their adoption. RCW 70.77.250(4).

The state preempts the authority of local jurisdictions with respect to the retail sale and associated storage of common fireworks from temporary structures.

About   Fireworks Regulations in Washington

Fireworks regulation is largely governed by the state fireworks law, Chapter 70.77 RCW and the administrative regulations adopted by the Washington State Patrol, Chapter 212-17 WAC.

RCW 70.77.250(1) provides that "the chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director of fire protection, shall enforce and administer this chapter."

Additionally, though federal law does not directly cover local use of fireworks, the Washington statutes defining various classifications of fireworks incorporate classifications adopted by the United States Department of Explosives.