They also pick up dead or injured wildlife and stray animals for disposal or treatment. Usually the requirements for this job are a high school diploma, and some prior experience with animals. Training is done both on the job, and through the National Animal Control Association, which holds classes around the country.

Various statutes authorize municipalities to give designated employment positions, other than law enforcement officers, the authority to enforce laws, such as local animal control laws, that carry civil penalties (civil infractions). For example, RCW 7.80.040, dealing with civil infractions, defines "enforcement officer" as "a person authorized to enforce the provisions of the title or ordinance in which the civil infraction is established." So, a city may give an animal control officer a "limited commission" to issue citations for civil infractions under the town's ordinances. A "commission" is, in the sense discussed here, merely formal evidence of an appointment.