Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL19
[…] 222.

A cause of action for violations of PGCC § 2-231.04(c) is provided by SG § 20-

1202(b), which applies to anti-discrimination provisions in the codes of Howard,

Montgomery, and Prince George’s counties. It states that “a person that is subjected to a

discriminatory act prohibited by the county code may bring and maintain a civil action

against the person that committed the alleged discriminatory act for damages, injunctive

relief, or other civil relief.” Such an action must be brought “within 2 years after the

occurrence of the alleged discriminatory act.” SG § 20-1202(b).

Unlike SG § 20-1013, SG § 20-1202 contains no express exhaustion requirement.

The most that it says about administrative remedies is that “an action under subsection (b)

of this section alleging discrimination in employment or public accommodations may not

be commenced sooner than 45 days after the aggrieved person files a complaint with the

county unit responsible for handling violations of the county discrimination laws.” SG

§ 20-1202(c) (emphasis added).

D. Analysis

The circuit court found that Ms. Watson’s constitutional claim, her claim under SG

§ 20-1013, and her claim under SG § 20-1202 were all subject to an administrative

exhaustion requirement.