Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL19
[…] Title 20 also creates the Commission on Civil Rights, SG § 20-201, and vests it with the

authority to hear a complaint from “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged

discriminatory act,” SG § 20-1004. “Discriminatory act” is defined by SG § 20-101 to

mean an act prohibited under subtitles 3 through 8 of Title 20, including SG § 20-606.

An aggrieved party can seek to remedy a violation of SG § 20-606 either through a

civil action in court or through an administrative complaint in the Commission on Civil

Rights. SG § 20-1013 (civil actions); SG § 20-1004 (administrative complaints). Section

20-1013(a)(1) states that to bring a civil action alleging an unlawful employment

practice—defined by SG § 20-1001 as “an act that is prohibited under § 20-606 of this

title”—the complainant must have “initially filed a timely administrative charge or

complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by

the respondent[.]”17 We identify the EEOC, the Commission on Civil Rights, and the HR

Commission as the bodies Ms. Watson could have filed a timely complaint with under

federal, state, and local law, respectively.

Under federal law, a complaint filed with the EEOC must be made “within one