Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL19
[…] remedy.

Third, the administrative remedy and the alternative judicial remedy

may be fully concurrent, with neither remedy being primary, and the plaintiff

at his or her option may pursue the judicial remedy without the necessity of

invoking and exhausting the administrative remedy.

Arroyo, 381 Md. at 662 (cleaned up) (quoting Zappone, 349 Md. at 60-61).

C. Remedies and Timelines

Title 20 of the State Government Article

Title 20 of the State Government Article prohibits certain forms of employment

discrimination. Of particular relevance here are SG § 20-606(a) and (f). First, SG § 20-

606(a) provides in relevant part that an employer may not “fail or refuse to hire, discharge,

or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's

compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of: (i) the

individual’s . . . gender identity.” Second, SG § 20-606(f) further provides that an

employer may not

discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for

employment . . . because the individual has:

(1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle; or

— Unreported Opinion —