• Upload
[…] The debtor also must file “a list of property

that the debtor claims as exempt[,]” i.e., property that the debtor seeks to have excluded

from the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 522(l). “A party in interest to the bankruptcy

proceeding, in turn, may object to the debtor’s claims for exemptions.” Schlotzhauer v.

Morton, 224 Md. App. 72, 88 (2015), aff’d, 449 Md. at 217 (citing Fed. R. Bankr.P.

4003(b)(1)). If an interested party fails to object within the time allowed, the property

claimed as exempt will be excluded from the estate.9 See Schwab, 560 U.S. at 774 (citing

11 U.S.C. § 522(l)).

9 Federal exemptions are set forth at 11 U.S.C. 522(d), but Maryland has opted-out

of the federal exemption scheme. See Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 11-504(g) of

the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) (“In any bankruptcy proceeding, a

debtor is not entitled to the federal exemptions provided by § 522(d) of the federal

Bankruptcy Code.”). Maryland sets forth bankruptcy exemptions at CJP § 11-504.

Page 14: Circuit Court for Washington County Case No. 21-C-15 ... - …€¦ · District of Maryland (“the Bankruptcy Petition”). They estimated that after their “exempt property [was]

—Unreported Opinion—

-13-