KENNEDY and FRENCH, JJ., concur in the foregoing opinion.

_________________

O’DONNELL, J., dissenting.

{¶ 41} Respectfully, I dissent.

{¶ 42} In my view, Michael Cirino’s claim seeks equitable relief for

restoration of the administrative costs incident to distribution of workers’

compensation benefits and therefore the common pleas court has exclusive

jurisdiction over this matter. Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the

Eighth District Court of Appeals.

January Term, 2018

17

Relevant Background

{¶ 43} In 2006, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 4123.311, authorizing

the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation to “[c]ontract with an agent” to “[s]upply

debit cards for claimants to access payments made to them” and “[c]redit the debit

cards * * * with the amounts specified by the administrator [of the bureau].” As a

result, the bureau contracted with JPMorgan Chase Bank to distribute benefits

electronically through debit cards. Pursuant to the contract, Chase established