the bureau on behalf of all recipients of workers’ compensation benefits who had

been charged fees in order to access their benefit payments. His complaint, filed in

the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, alleges that the debit-card program

violates state law by permitting Chase to charge fees for certain services.

Specifically, Cirino alleges that the program violates R.C. 4123.341, which

provides that the bureau is required to ensure that all “administrative costs” are

borne by the state and employers. Cirino also alleges that the debit-card program

violates R.C. 4123.67, which provides that until compensation benefits are paid to

a recipient, they “shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any

attachment or execution, and [they] shall be paid only to the employees or their

dependents.” He seeks relief in the form of equitable restitution, declaratory relief,

injunctive relief, and “other appropriate equitable relief.”

{¶ 13} The bureau moved to have the case dismissed for lack of subject-

matter jurisdiction. It argued that under state laws concerning the waiver of