were paid by the bureau, including any fees Bank One would normally charge

individuals using their services. The program was a success, and by 2000, a debit

card became one of the standard ways benefit recipients could choose to receive

their benefits.

{¶ 4} In June 2006, the General Assembly specifically gave the bureau the

authority to use direct deposit for all benefit payments. R.C. 4123.311(A)(1). In

particular, the bureau is permitted to require benefit recipients to designate a

financial institution and a bank account into which payments can be made. R.C.

4123.311(A)(2). The bureau is also permitted to use a payment method similar to

the debit-card program it tested in the 1990s. R.C. 4123.311(A)(3) (permitting the

bureau to “[c]ontract with an agent to * * * [s]upply debit cards for claimants to

access payments made to them” and “[c]redit the debit cards * * * with the amounts

January Term, 2018

3

specified by the administrator [of the bureau] * * * by utilizing direct deposit of

funds by electronic transfer”). Regardless of which payment method the bureau