Citizen Watchdog Guide 12 21 15
[…] While there is no comparable exemption in the California Public Records Act, complaints against judges are processed and adjudicated by the Commission on Judicial Performance, which is not subject to these rules and which is required to keep raw complaints confidential until formal proceedings, if any, commence. California

Copyright 2015 Californians Aware Ask questions or share your experiences at http://calaware.org/forums

Page 47: Citizen Watchdog Guide 12 21 15

46

Constitution Article 6, §18, subdivision (j). Thereafter, this provision says, “the notice of charges, the answer, and all subsequent papers and proceedings shall be open to the public for all formal proceedings.”

In addition, judges, court executive officers and other employees dealing with financial matters are subject to the same requirements to file periodic statements of financial interests (Form 700s) as non-judicial public officials.