Citizen Watchdog Guide 12 21 15
[…] When may public comment be denied?A body may deny public comment on any agenda item previously considered at a public meeting of a committee of the body, if all interested members of the public were then given the opportunity to address the committee on that item. If the body decides that the item has been “substantially changed” since the committee hearing, the public can regain the right to comment. Section 54954.3, subdivision (a).

Must the body allow public comment at special meetings? Yes, but only “concerning an item described in the notice for the meeting, before or during consideration of that item.” Section §54954.3, subdivision (a).

May the body limit the time allowed for public comment?Yes. Section §54954.3, subdivision (b) allows the body to adopt “reasonable” regulations governing citizens addressing the body, including, but not limited to, “regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”

Must the body permit public comment on any matter?No.