Citizen Watchdog Guide 12 21 15
[…] But this should not preclude the right of citizens, for example, to urge the city council to communicate with the county and request its action on a matter of general interest.

May the body forbid comment on certain matters by the public?Not based on the topic, so long as it pertains to the body’s subject matter jurisdiction (see

Copyright 2015 Californians Aware Ask questions or share your experiences at http://calaware.org/forums

Page 13: Citizen Watchdog Guide 12 21 15

12

above). The Act states, in Section §54954.3, subdivision (c), “The legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body.” In addition, because the speech provision in subdivision (a) amounts to the Legislature’s creation of a limited public forum—a time and place designated for public speech—under the First Amendment the body may not prevent a citizen from making a statement that may be unfair, untrue and/or even