In short, staff’s analysis does not reflect responsible water supply planning.

X. The Emergency Regulations and Implementation Actions Should Not Be Precedent for Future State Water Board Actions.

If the State Water Board proceeds to adopt the Emergency Regulations despite the objections outlined herein, any findings, orders or decisions taken or made by the State Water Board to implement or enforce the Emergency Regulations should be expressly designated as non-precedential. Pursuant to Government Code section 11425.60(a), “[a] decision may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the agency.” As Government Code section 11425.60(b) explains: “[a]n agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur.” State Water Board practice is to designate all of its decisions and orders as precedential under Government Code section 11425.60, unless the decision or order says otherwise. (Order WR 96-1, at p. 17, fn. 11.)