City of las vegas HOPWA PROGRAMDecember 2018
[…] ’and other vendors’
17
financial information to the FSRS system as “Prime Awardees”, and
grantees are responsible for
submitting data on their project sponsors (subgrantees).
Restricted Use of HOPWA Funds for AIDS Drug Assistance and Other
Healthcare Costs: This
memorandum provides guidance regarding the eligibility of AIDS drug
assistance and other
healthcare costs under the Housing Opportunities for Persons with
AIDS (HOPWA) Program.
This guidance is provided to help ensure that activities under the
HOPWA program are carried
out in a manner that addresses the program's statutory purpose at
42 U.S.C. 12901 "to provide
States and localities with the resources and incentives to devise
longterm comprehensive
strategies for meeting the housing needs of persons with acquired
immunodeficiency syndrome
and families of such persons." The guidance can be found at
https://archives.hud.gov/offices/cpd/aidshousing/library/adap.cfm
HUD Notice CPD 0305 for Manufactured Homes: This notice provides
guidance for the use of
Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS (HOPWA) funds for
tenantbased rental assistance