Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board took the opportunity to remind public servants of the rules regarding community board members’ compensated appearances before community boards and that advice of superiors does not
____________________________________________ 6 City Charter § 2604(b)(2) states: “No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” City Charter § 2604(b)(6) states: “No public servant shall, for compensation, represent private interests before any city agency or appear directly or indirectly on behalf of private interests in matters involving the city. For a public servant who is not a regular employee, this prohibition shall apply only to the agency served by the public servant.”
72
absolve public servants from liability under the conflicts of interest law. COIB v. Brandt, COIB Case No. 2015-551 (2016). POLITICAL FUNDRAISING BY HIGH-LEVEL CITY OFFICIALS
• Relevant Charter Sections: City Charter § 2604(b)(12)7