Embed Size (px)
[…] The Supervisor of Plumbers also violated City Charter § 2604(b)(14) by purchasing a motor vehicle from one of his subordinates, a KCHC Plumber. COIB v. Cook, COIB Case No. 2016-388 (2016). The subordinate KCHC Plumber paid a $450 fine to the Board for violating § 2604(b)(14) by selling a vehicle to his superior. COIB v. Bosco, COIB Case No. 2016-388b (2016).
____________________________________________ 1 City Charter § 2604(b)(2) states: “No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” Board Rules § 1-13(a) states in relevant part: “it shall be a violation of City Charter § 2604(b)(2) for any public servant to pursue personal and private activities during times when the public servant is required to perform services for the City.”
56