Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board receives numerous requests, both from municipalities around the
State and from foreign countries, to assist them in developing and improving their ethics laws. Resources permitting, Board staff members respond to those requests, whenever possible by e-mail, although occasionally in person. In 2016, Board staff met with officials from the Jiangsu Academy of Governance and the City of Shenzhen in the People’s Republic of China. 3. REQUESTS FOR GUIDANCE AND ADVICE
The Legal Advice Unit oversees the Board’s responsibility under City Charter § 2603(c)(1) to “render advisory opinions with respect to the matters
10
covered by” Chapter 68 “on the request of a public servant or a supervisory official of a public servant.” Complying with written advice obtained from the Board affords public servants a safe harbor against future enforcement action: Section 2603(c)(2) provides that a public servant who requests and obtains such advice with respect to proposed future conduct or action “shall not be subject to penalties or sanctions by virtue of acting or failing to act due to a reasonable reliance on the opinion, unless material facts were omitted or misstated in the request for an opinion.” Accordingly, the Board annually receives and responds to hundreds of written, and thousands of telephonic, requests for advice.