Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board's staff of 26 is divided into six units: Training and Education, Legal Advice, Enforcement, Annual Disclosure, Administration, and Information Technology. The staff, also listed in Exhibit 2, is headed by the Executive Director, Carolyn Lisa Miller. 2. TRAINING AND EDUCATION
The Board’s Training and Education Unit carries out the mandate of Section 2603(b)(1) of the Conflicts of Interest Law that the Board “shall develop educational materials regarding the conflicts of interest provisions . . . and shall develop and administer an on-going program for the education of public servants regarding the provisions of this chapter.” That responsibility was greatly magnified by the 2010 Charter amendment, now embodied in Section 2603(b)(2)(b), that “each public servant shall undergo training provided by the board in the provisions of this chapter” (emphasis added).