Embed Size (px)
[…] Finally, the Board extends its sincere thanks to the DOI Commissioner, the Special Commissioner of Investigation for the New York City School District (“SCI”), the New York City Police Department Internal Affairs
____________________________________ 10 COIB v. Syed, COIB Case No. 2015-740 (2016).
19
Bureau, and their entire staffs for their investigating and reporting on complaints of violations of the Conflicts of Interest Law.
5. ANNUAL DISCLOSURE Pursuant to the Annual Disclosure Law, as set forth in Section 12-110 of the
New York City Administrative Code (http://on.nyc.gov/1bb0NVe), over 9,000 City public servants were required to file an annual disclosure report in 2016 with the Board.11 Under Section 2603(d) of Chapter 68, the Board receives “[a]ll financial disclosure statements required to be filed by [City] public servants, pursuant to state or local law….”
Filing and Review of Annual Disclosure Reports
After the filing period, the Annual Disclosure (“AD”) Unit reviews filed
reports for completeness and possible conflicts of interest.