Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board had a busy and successful year providing advice to City
employees, enforcing violations of the City’s ethics law, administering annual disclosure, and training City employees. However, Chapter 68 of the New York City Charter has gone largely unchanged since it was first enacted 25 years ago, and some changes are needed. Indeed, City Charter § 2603(j) requires that, at least once every five years, the Board “shall review the provisions of this chapter and shall recommend to the council . . . such changes or additions as it may consider appropriate or desirable.” The Board did so in August 2009, when it issued a comprehensive report proposing extensive amendments to the Conflicts of Interest Law. A handful of those proposals were enacted in 2010 upon recommendation of
24