Embed Size (px)
[…] In determining the penalty, the Board took into account both that the Technical Inspector routinely cited and documented items to be rectified by the contractor when inspecting its work and the grave appearance of impropriety created by the Technical Inspector’s conduct. The City’s conflicts of interest law prohibits public servants from accepting gifts from firms doing business with the City and from using their City position for personal advantage. COIB v. Flynn, COIB Case No. 2016-473 (2016).
____________________________________________ 5 City Charter § 2604(b)(5) states: “No public servant shall accept any valuable gift, as defined by rule of the board, from any person or firm which such public servant knows is or intends to become engaged in business dealings with the City, except that nothing contained herein shall prohibit a public servant from accepting a gift which is customary on family and social occasions.” Board Rules § 1-01(a) defines “valuable gift” to mean “any gift to a public servant which has a value of $50.00 or more, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing or promise, or in any other form.