• Upload
[…] These funds should have been paid to NYSP when received and not maintained by DANY in a “rainy day” account.

Funds Held in Private Accounts Are Not Protected by Collateralization

Assets in DANY’s custody totaling approximately $23 million are uninsured because DANY opened private accounts under its own tax identification number, or chose a bank that is not designated to receive deposits of City funds.1 According to Section 10 of General Municipal Law, “All public deposits in excess of the amount insured under the provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act as now or hereafter amended shall be secured.” DANY has a total of 24 accounts at two banks that are on the Banking Commission’s designated list, but the accounts are not collateralized because DANY did not open them with the City’s tax identification number.