options provided. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vi). One of those options is to

Page 63: CITY OF TAUNTON DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKSDate... · city of taunton 105 volume 17 in re city of taunton department of public works npdes appeal no. 15-08 order denying review decided

CITY OF TAUNTON 167

VOLUME 17

“[e]stablish effluent limits using a calculated numeric water quality criterion for the

pollutant [that] the permitting authority demonstrates will attain and maintain

applicable narrative water quality criteria and will fully protect the designated use.”

Id. § 122.44(d)(1)(vi)(A). The regulations further provide that an appropriate water

quality-based effluent limitation “may be derived using a proposed State criterion,

or an explicit State policy or regulation interpreting its narrative water quality

criterion, supplemented with other relevant information,” including EPA criteria

documents. Id.

To arrive at the limit for the City’s Permit, the Region first determined a

threshold nitrogen concentration in the receiving waters that would be consistent

with unimpaired conditions. Fact Sheet at 29. From there, the Region determined