narrative water quality standard.23 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i); see CWA §§ 301,

402, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311, 1342. The “reasonable potential” analysis “requires some

degree of certainty greater than a mere possibility, but it leaves to the permit

writer’s scientific and technical judgment how much certainty is necessary.” Upper

Blackstone, 14 E.A.D. at 599 n.29. If a pollutant discharge is found to cause, have

the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to exceedances of water quality

criteria, the permit writer must establish a limit. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R.

§ 122.44(d)(1)(vi) (“[w]here a State has not established a water quality criterion for

23 Other factors to be taken into account in determining whether a “reasonable

potential” exists include consideration of “existing controls on point and nonpoint sources

of pollution, the variability of the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the

sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent toxicity), and

where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the receiving water.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 122.44(d)(1)(ii).

Page 29: CITY OF TAUNTON DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKSDate... · city of taunton 105 volume 17 in re city of taunton department of public works npdes appeal no. 15-08 order denying review decided

CITY OF TAUNTON 133

VOLUME 17