Reg. 76,013, 76,015 (Dec. 22,

2005); see also 68 Fed. Reg. 63,042 (Nov. 7, 2003). “Many municipalities

currently have situations in which high peak influent flows during significant wet

weather events exceed the treatment capacity of existing secondary treatment

units.” 70 Fed. Reg. at 76,015. In such situations, wet weather flows are sometimes

diverted around secondary treatment units and then combined with flows from

secondary treatment units. This practice raises a question regarding whether

blending conflicts with the bypass criteria in 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(m), which prohibit

the “intentional diversion of waste streams from any portion of a treatment facility,”

unless “no feasible alternatives” exist.

As a threshold matter, the City does not identify any permit condition that

it seeks to challenge with respect to this issue. The failure to identify a contested

permit condition, and to set forth (with legal and factual support) the reasons why