(2013).

The City dismisses the Region’s response as irrelevant arguing that

“comprehensiveness” is not a valid consideration and that the Region is required to

“base its regulatory decisions on the latest and most current scientific information.”

Petition at 16 (citing Sierra Club v. EPA, 671 F.3d 955 (9th Cir. 2012) (involving

a challenge to an EPA approval under the Clean Air Act in which EPA was alleged

to have relied on outdated data without articulating why it had not considered more

recent data)); see id. at 17 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(ii), which requires the

permitting authority to “use procedures [that] account for existing controls on point

and nonpoint sources of pollution”). Contrary to the City’s view, neither EPA

regulations nor case law require the Region to dismiss valid data in favor of more

recent but less meaningful data, particularly where the Region explains that no

current comprehensive data are available and no reason exists to believe the earlier