(EAB 2001). Similarly, the Board requires that issues raised during the public

comment period be specific, and the Board “will not entertain vague or

unsubstantiated claims.” Attleboro, 14 E.A.D. at 406, 443; In re Beeland Group,

LLC, 14 E.A.D. 189, 203-05 (EAB 2008). If the petitioner satisfies all threshold

procedural obligations, the Board then evaluates the petition to determine if it

warrants review. Indeck, 13 E.A.D. at 143.

As noted above, in any appeal from a permit under part 124, the petitioner

bears the burden of demonstrating that review is warranted. 40 C.F.R.

§ 124.19(a)(4). More specifically, “a petition for review must identify the contested

permit condition or other specific challenge to the permit decision and clearly set

forth, with legal and factual support, petitioner’s contentions for why the permit

decision should be reviewed.” Id. § 124.19(a)(4)(i). To the extent a petitioner

challenges an issue the permit issuer addressed in its response to comments, the

petitioner must provide a record citation to the comment and response and also must

explain why the permit issuer’s previous response to that comment is clearly