(i) water quality standards are being exceeded and (ii) the discharge of nitrogen

from the City’s Plant is causing or will contribute to, or has the “reasonable

potential” to cause water quality exceedances in the Taunton Estuary or Mount

Hope Bay.

The City cites 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B) in support of its argument

that the NPDES regulations require consistency with the 303(d) list. That

provision, however, establishes that, where wasteload allocations (based on

TMDLs) have been established pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 130.7, any effluent limits

in an NPDES permit should be consistent with the assumptions and requirements

of those wasteload allocations. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B) (“When

developing water quality-based effluent limits * * * the permitting authority shall

ensure that * * * [e]ffluent limits developed to protect a narrative water quality

criterion, a numeric water quality criterion, or both, are consistent with the

assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation for the

discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA pursuant to 40 [C.F.R. §]

130.7,” i.e., consistent with wasteload allocations established by TMDLs); see also

In re City of Homedale Wastewater Treatment Plant, 16 E.A.D. at 421, 426-27

(EAB 2014) (explaining that permit limits need not be identical with the wasteload