EPA, No. 14-1150 (D.C. Cir. Feb. 3, 2016) (noting

that in reviewing a permit decision, “the record would presumably include

comments from a permit applicant urging EPA to apply Iowa League or not to rely

on the Agency’s statements concerning blending * * * set forth in the letters vacated

in Iowa League”).

Finally, the City could have identified and contested the Permit’s standard

condition on bypass, and the City’s anticipated application of that provision to

prohibit blending, during the public comment period. Incorporating verbatim the

bypass criteria at 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(m), this standard permit condition prohibits

the “intentional diversion of waste streams from any portion of a treatment facility,”

unless the bypass is “unavoidable to prevent loss of life, personal injury, or severe

property damage,” “no feasible alternatives” exist, and proper notice is given. See

Permit pt. II.B.4, at 4-5. This standard condition is in the City’s 2001 Permit, was

included in the Draft Permit noticed for comment in March 2013, and remained