City Planner Sabrina Pearson Analysis: Ordinance 2019-02 ORS 222.127 Annexation Page 1 of 3

CITY COUNCIL REPORT Council Meeting Date: February 19, 2019 To: City of Wheeler, Oregon City Council From: Sabrina Pearson, City Planner for the City of Wheeler, Oregon Regarding: Ordinance 2019-02 for ORS 222.127 Annexation REQUEST The City of Wheeler has received three applications for development in the City Urban Growth Boundary for property that is contiguous to the City Limits. STATEMENT OF APPLICABLE CRITERIA AGAINST WHICH THE PROPOSAL WAS REVIEWED ORS 227.178 Title “Final action on certain applications required within 120 days; procedure; exceptions; refund of fees” and 227.179 Title “Petition of writ of mandamus authorized when city fails to take final action on land use application within 120 days; jurisdiction; notice of petition” specify the time limits within which the governing body is required to process applications.