18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(I)(C). 39. See Pub. L. No. 102-519, § 100(a), 106 Stat. 3385 (codified as amended at 18

U.S.C. § 981(a)(I)(F) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992». 40. Pub. L. No. 102-550, § 1522(a), 106 Stat. 3672,4063 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 984

(Supp. IV 1992». 41. 18 U.S.C. § 984(b)(1) (Supp. IV. 1992); see also United States v. All Funds Pres­

ently On Deposit Or Attempted To Be Deposited In Any Accounts Maintained At American Express Bank, No. CV-92-531O, 1993 WL 352099, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 1993) (discussing the enactment and effect of § 984).

Page 7: Civil Forfeiture: A Higher Form of Commercial Law?

1993] CIVIL FORFEITURE 293

government need not "identify the specific property involved in the of­fense that is the basis for the forfeiture,"42 and may seize "any identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense"43 which would be subject to forfeiture had it remained in such place or account. Thus, Congress has not only dramatically in­creased the number of crimes that support a forfeiture action, but also has required an ever lessening relationship between the "culpable act" and the forfeitable property.