9. See generally Ralph Ferrara et al.,Hardball! The SEC’s New Arsenal of EnforcementWeapons, 47 BUS. LAW. 33 (1991) (discussing the expansion of enforcement powers and theirimpact under the Remedies Act); Matthew Scott Morris, The Securities EnforcementRemedies and Penny Stock Reform Act of 1990: By Keeping Up with the Joneses, the SEC’sEnforcement Arsenal is Modernized, 7 ADMIN. L.J. AM. U. 151 (1993) (same).10. Securities Act of 1933 § 8A, 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1 (2018) [hereinafter Securities Act];

Exchange Act § 21C, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-3 (2018); Investment Company Act of 1940 § 9(f), 15U.S.C. § 80a-9(f) (2018) [hereinafter Company Act]; Investment Advisers Act of 1940 §203(k), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(k) (2018) [hereinafter Advisers Act].11. Exchange Act § 21(d)(3)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A) (2018) (“Whenever it shall

appear to the Commission that any person has violated any provision of this title, [or] the rulesor regulations thereunder . . . the Commission may bring an action in a United States districtcourt to seek, and the court shall have jurisdiction to impose . . . a civil penalty to be paid bythe person who committed such violation”); Securities Act § 20(d), 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d) (2018);Company Act § 42(e), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-41(e) (2018); Advisers Act § 209(e), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-9(e) (2018).12. Exchange Act § 21B(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78u-2(a) (2018) (“In any proceeding instituted