With respect to those cases where there has been both a penalty and

145. See supra note 30.146. Press Release, Statement of the Securities and Exchange Commission Concerning

Financial Penalties (Jan. 4, 2006).147. See 15 USC § 7246(a) (2010) (“If, in any judicial or administrative action brought by

the Commission under the securities laws, the Commission obtains a civil penalty against anyperson for a violation of such laws, or such person agrees, in settlement of any such action, tosuch civil penalty, the amount of such civil penalty shall, on the motion or at the direction ofthe Commission be added to and become part of a disgorgement fund or other fund establishedfor the benefit of the victims of such violation.”).

Page 43: Civil Penalties Against Public Companies in SEC

2019] CIVIL PENALTIES AGAINST PUBLIC COMPANIES 177

disgorgement, it is very difficult to discern any relational pattern between thetwo.