Embed Size (px)
[…] 211. See R. 5:37(f) (Repl. Vol. 2011), amended by R. 5:37(f) (Repl. Vol. 2012) (amending
order dated Apr. 13, 2012).
212. Id. R. 5:37(f) (Repl. Vol. 2012).
213. Id.
214. Id.
215. Order Amending Rule 5:14, Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia (Dec. 22, 2011)
(effective Mar. 1, 2012), available at www.courts.state.va.us/courtgs/scv/amendments_
tracked/december2011_order.pdf.
216. Id.
217. Id.
SHERROD 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:20 PM
2012] CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE 139
fore—to the potential of having to post a court-ordered bond.218
The amendment to section 8.01-631 does, however, allow that,
when “an appeal is taken from an interlocutory order or final
judgment granting, dissolving, or denying a permanent injunc-
tion, and while the appeal is pending, the trial court . . . may sus-
pend, modify, restore, or grant an injunction” while the appeal is
pending upon terms such as posting a bond.219
B. School Records as Evidence
Through amendment to Virginia Code section 8.01-390.1, the
legislature greatly expanded the admissibility of school records.
Whereas the statute previously had addressed the admissibility