Embed Size (px)
[…] 217. Id.
SHERROD 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:20 PM
2012] CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE 139
fore—to the potential of having to post a court-ordered bond.218
The amendment to section 8.01-631 does, however, allow that,
when “an appeal is taken from an interlocutory order or final
judgment granting, dissolving, or denying a permanent injunc-
tion, and while the appeal is pending, the trial court . . . may sus-
pend, modify, restore, or grant an injunction” while the appeal is
pending upon terms such as posting a bond.219
B. School Records as Evidence
Through amendment to Virginia Code section 8.01-390.1, the
legislature greatly expanded the admissibility of school records.
Whereas the statute previously had addressed the admissibility
of school records “relating to attendance, transcripts or grades” in
matters “involving the custody of that minor or the termination of
parental rights of that minor’s parents,” with the omission of that
limiting language,220
the General Assembly amended the statute
to allow for the admissibility of a minor’s school records that are
“material and otherwise admissible . . . in any matter,” provided