The DPD’s Use of Force Policy is set forth at Section 105 of the DPD Operations

Manual (Res. Ex. 279). The Policy states: The level of force applied must reflect the totality of circumstances surrounding the immediate situation. The officer need only select a level of force that is within the range of “objectively reasonable” options. Officers must rely on training, experience and assessment of the situation to decide an appropriate level of force to be applied. Reasonable and sound judgment will dictate the force option to be employed. The Use of Force Policy references C.R.S. § 18-1-707 with regard to the

use of physical force making an arrest or in preventing an escape. This section provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a peace officer is

justified in using reasonable and appropriate force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary: a. To effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an

arrested person unless he knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or b. To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably

believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent such an escape.

Page 20: CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER ...€¦ · Case Nos. 11 CSC 03 and 11 CSC 04 _____ In the matter of: Devin Sparks (07068) Officer in the ... Attorneys Robert

20

The Use of Force Policy also incorporates the pertinent case law on the

topic including Boykin v.