CLAIMANTS-APPELLEES’ RESPONSE BRIEF
[…] usual APA approach to prevent the possibility of circuit splits. See United

Case: 20-1958 Document: 37 Page: 59 Filed: 07/13/2021

Page 60: CLAIMANTS-APPELLEES’ RESPONSE BRIEF

49

States v. Szabo, 760 F.3d 997, 1005 (9th Cir. 2014) (it was “Congress’s

intent ‘to avoid the possible disruption of VA benefit administration

which could arise from conflicting opinions on the same subject due to the

availability of review in the 12 Federal Circuits or the 94 Federal

Districts’”) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 100-963, at 28 (1988)).

While the second sentence of § 502 does not address the relationship

between this Court and the Veterans Court, the third does. That sentence

states that “such review” (i.e., review of a VA rule) also can be “sought in

connection with an appeal brought under the provisions of chapter 72”

(i.e., in the Veterans Court). When that occurs, the provisions of chapter

72, including § 7252 and § 7261, control. In other words, § 502 recognizes

that regulatory challenges can and do occur in the Veterans Court.

Indeed, “review of regulations . . . in the Veterans Court under § 7252 . .