CLAIMANTS-APPELLEES’ RESPONSE BRIEF
[…] was well within its supervisory authority to issue mandamus. Cf. La Buy

v. Howes Leather Co., 352 U.S. 249, 258 (1957) (“there is an end of

patience”).

6. The Writ Did Not Interfere With The Jurisdiction Of Any Other Tribunal.

The VA alleges that the writ “seized” this Court’s jurisdiction under

38 U.S.C. § 502 and the Board’s jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a).

Case: 20-1958 Document: 37 Page: 58 Filed: 07/13/2021

Page 59: CLAIMANTS-APPELLEES’ RESPONSE BRIEF

48

Despite the substantial amount of ink spilt, see Br. 27-34, these are not

serious arguments.

[a] Section 502 states as follows:

An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. However, if such review is sought in connection with an appeal brought under the provisions of chapter 72 of this title, the provisions of that chapter shall apply rather than the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5.

38 U.S.C. § 502. Each sentence is important. The first states that the

VA’s publications in the Federal Register (see 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(1)) and its

rules (see 5 U.S.C. § 553) are subject to judicial review.

The second sentence incorporates the review provisions of the APA,