CLAIMANTS-APPELLEES’ RESPONSE BRIEF
[…] services.

Congress also added new provisions explaining how such coverage

should work. Congress decreed that the VA is “the secondary payer” for

emergency care at non-VA facilities whenever “a third party is financially

responsible for part of the veteran’s emergency treatment expenses.”

2 https://www.baldwin.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/12.09.16%20-Letter%20in%20support%20of%20the%20ECFA.pdf (last visited July 12, 2021).

Case: 20-1958 Document: 37 Page: 17 Filed: 07/13/2021

Page 18: CLAIMANTS-APPELLEES’ RESPONSE BRIEF

7

38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4)(B).3 Congress specified that the amount covered by

the VA “shall be the amount by which the costs for the emergency

treatment exceed the amount payable or paid by the third party.” Id.

§ 1725(c)(4)(A). Finally, Congress stated that the VA “may not reimburse

a veteran . . . for any copayment or similar payment that the veteran

owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible under a

health-plan contract.” Id. § 1725(c)(4)(D).

The VA proposed rules to implement the ECFA in May 2011. The

proposal claimed that “veterans who are covered by a health-plan

contract [remained] ineligible for VA payment or reimbursement” after

the ECFA. Payment or Reimbursement for Emergency Services for Non