individual issues. To the extent individual issues do exist, they do not predominate over the

numerous common issues raised in this Complaint, including whether glyphosate does, in fact,

target an enzyme found in humans and pets and whether Defendants falsely represented otherwise.

COUNT I

Violation of Missouri Merchandising Practices Act

(On Behalf of Plaintiff Jones and the Missouri Sub-Class)

60. All of the foregoing paragraphs are re-alleged as if fully set forth herein.

61. Plaintiff Jones brings this cause of action on behalf of members of the Missouri

Sub-Class.

62. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Missouri Merchandising Practices

Act, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010 et seq. (“MMPA”).

63. The MMPA provides that: “The act, use or employment by any person of any

deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the

concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or

advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce . . . in or from the state of Missouri, is

declared to be an unlawful practice.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1).

64. Pursuant to 15 C.S.R. § 60-7.020, “A seller shall not make a representation or

statement of fact in an advertisement that is false or has the capacity to mislead prospective

purchasers.”