Class Action Complaint Filed 6.26.15
[…] by Defendants' failure to calculate Current Agricultural Use Valuation ("CAUV")

    taxes in accordance with the Ohio CAUV law. Commencing in 2005 and increasingly

    during the Kasich Administration, CAUV taxes have doubled, tripled and

    quadrupled, threatening the future of agriculture, 0hio largest industry.

    2) The Ohio Constitution provides that all lands throughout the State shall

  • be valued for property tax purposes at "true value" aka market value. But, since

    197 4, Article II, Section 36 has included the following language:

    "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 2 of Article XII, laws maybe passed to provide that land devoted exclusively to agricultural usebe valued for real property tax purposes at the current value suchland has for such agricultural use." [emphasis added)

    3) Following that Amendment, which was the result of a popular vote, theLegislature enacted the laws creating the system of Current Agricultural Use

    Valuation ["CAUV") which has made agriculture Ohio's largest and most important