Embed Size (px)
[…] sources. 181 When it revised § 111(a)(1) in 1977, Congress specifically provided that the
179 See Sierra Club v. E.P.A., 657 F.2d 298, 331 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (noting that the Senate and House Reports
indicated that Congress was using “a long-term lens with a broad focus on . . . environmental and energy effects of
different technological systems when it discussed section 111.”). The focus on the energy impacts of pollution
control was also apparent in the 1977 amendments to the criteria pollutant program, which shares the same federal-
state implementation framework as § 111. See 42 U.S. C. § 7409(d)(2) (2012) (providing for the appointment of an
“independent scientific review committee” to, inter alia, advise on the “energy effects which may result from
various strategies for attainment and maintenance of such national ambient air quality standards.”). 180 See 42 § 7412(b), (d)(2)-(3) (2012). 181 See 42 § 7651(b) (2012).
34
precursor to the term “best system of emission reduction”182 should be broad enough to permit
the EPA to require fuel treatment that was typically conducted offsite by third parties. 183