Embed Size (px)
[…] with respect to the exercise of the Administrator' s authority under the CWA.... 106
Although EPA and the Corps recognize that Congress intended for the CWA to leave to
the states the primary responsibility to protect land and water resources, the Proposed
Rule would have the opposite effect of giving the EPA and the Corps the primary
responsibility to protect land and water resources. (p. 12)
105
!d., at 737. (emphasis not added)(internal citations omitted) 106
79 Fed.Reg. 22 194; see also !d., at 722-23, citing 33 V .S.C. § 1251(b) ("It is the policy of Congress to
recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of states to prevent, reduce, and protect the
primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and
use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources.").
Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 1: General Comments
273
Agency Response: The rule does not regulate land use. The final rule does not
establish any new regulatory requirements. Instead, it is a definitional rule that