Embed Size (px)
[…] engaging key organizations under federalism, the agencies sought feedback on this
rule from a broad audience of stakeholders through extensive outreach to numerous
state and local government organizations.
The agencies have prepared a report summarizing their voluntary consultation and
extensive outreach to state, local and county governments, the results of this
outreach, and how these results have informed the development of today’s rule.
This report, Final Summary of the Discretionary Consultation and Outreach to
12
33 U.S.C. § 1251(b). “It is the policy of Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities
and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including
restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the
exercise of his authority under this chapter."
Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 1: General Comments
55
State, Local, and County Governments for the Revised Definition of Waters of the
United States (Docket Id. No. EPA-HQ-OW-2011-0880) is available in the docket for
this rule. Additional, the agencies have finalized the rule.