Embed Size (px)
[…] simplistically to assume that whatever furthers the statute's primary objective must be the
law." Rodriguez v. United States, 480 U.S. 522, 526 (1987). As this Court has
acknowledged, the CWA also reflects Congress's desire to limit interference with
traditional state control of water use and allocation. Catskill II, 451 F.3d at 79. Thus, the
statute states "the policy of Congress that the authority of each State to allocate quantities
of water within its jurisdiction shall not be superseded, abrogated or otherwise impaired"
by the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(g). More broadly, Congress emphasized its policy "to
recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States .. . to
plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of
... water resources ...." Id. § l251(b). Elsewhere in the statute, Congress prohibits
construction of the Act "as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction
of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States." Id. §
1370(2).