Embed Size (px)
[…] OW-2011-0880) is available in the docket for this rule.
Oregon Cattlemen’s Association (Doc. #5273.1)
1.320 The proposed rule is also contrary to the text of the CWA and in that it infringes on the
rights and responsibilities of States to oversee the management and use of lands found
within their jurisdictions.
In enacting the CWA, Congress set out to simultaneously achieve two goals. On the one
hand, the CWA provides the Federal government with tools and resources to promote the
"[r]estoration and maintenance of chemical, physical, and biological integrity of [the]
Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). On the other hand, the CWA clearly states that
"[i]t is the policy of Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary
responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution.. . ." Id. at
§ 1251(b).
Under the expansive jurisdictional scope of the proposed rule, the Federal government,
through the EPA and Corps, would have the "primary responsibility" of carrying out the
directives of the CWA; the States having only that authority delegated to them by the
Agencies.