Embed Size (px)
[…] for protecting water resources is found with federal agencies, rather than with the States.
Congress explicitly recognized that States have the primary role in regulating land and
water resources when enacting the Clean Water Act. Not only do the agencies lack the
necessary “clear statement” that they can divest the States as the lead regulatory of water
resources, United States v. Bass, 404 U. S. 336, 349 (1971), but Congress has said
Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 1: General Comments
182
exactly the opposite, see 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (Clean Water Act seeks to “recognize,
preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States … to plan the
development and use … of land and water resources ….”). The proposed rule should be
withdrawn, substantially revised, and re-proposed to be consistent with Congress’ intent
and the Tenth Amendment. (p. 2)
Agency Response: See Preamble to the Final Rule and Technical Support
Document Section I.