Embed Size (px)
[…] of land and water resources, within their borders.55
(p. 3)
Agency Response: See Preamble to the Final Rule and Technical Support
Document. The rule excludes from jurisdiction stormwater control features
constructed to convey, treat, or store stormwater that are created in dry land.
1.280 CWA section 101(b) places the “primary responsibilities” on States to address water
pollution, and develop plans to preserve and protect land and water resources, within
their borders.56
As the Supreme Court emphasized in one of its seminal cases interpreting
55
Id. § 1251(b). 56
33 U.S.C. § 1251(b).
Clean Water Rule Response to Comments – Topic 1: General Comments
196
WOTUS jurisdiction, through section 101(b) Congress preserved the “federal-state
balance” in the CWA when it “chose to ‘recognize, preserve and protect the primary
responsibilities and rights of States to ... plan the development and use ... of land and
water resources ….”57
Regulation of water and land use has always been a state
function.58
However, any agency interpretation or field determination that somehow
deems MS4s as WOTUS would enormously disrupt State and local government programs