Embed Size (px)
[…] (Attachment D). Florida, in particular, is well-equipped to regulate waters that might fall
outside the federal government’s jurisdiction. See id. at 25-34 (discussing protections
under Chapters 373 and 403 of the Florida Statutes); ELI, State Wetland Program
Evaluation: Phase II at 30 (praising Florida’s state-specific wetland program for its
“comprehensive wetland protection strategy”). Federal duplication of these efforts would
contravene the Clean Water Act’s “national policy . . . to . . . prevent needless duplication
and unnecessary delays at all levels of government.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(f). Federal distrust
– particularly unsubstantiated distrust – would contravene the Congress’s intent to
“recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of the States.” 33
U.S.C. § 1251(b). (p. 9)
Agency Response: The scope of regulatory jurisdiction for Clean Water Act
purposes in this rule is narrower than that under the existing regulation. Fewer
waters will be defined as “waters of the United States” under the rule than under