communications and data processing for the purposes of increasing efficiency and competition, and

facilitating the best execution of orders.

3. 69 Am. Jur. 2d Securities Regulation—Federal § 365 (2010)

This is a snapshot of the policies targeting fair access to clearing. A clearing agency may deny

participation to a person only under certain conditions, such as statutory disqualification, a pertaining order

of the SEC, failure to meet preset standards of financial responsibility, operational capacity and competence.

Also, certain “due process” provisions are included in the SEA (15 U.S.C.A. § 78q-1(b)(5)(B)).

4. 17 C.F.R. 240.17Ab2-1, Registration of Clearing Agencies:

available at http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2004/aprqtr/pdf/17cfr240.17Ac2-1.pdf

(a) “An application for registration or for exemption from registration as a clearing agency, as defined in

section 3(a)(23) of the Act, or an amendment to any such application shall be filed with the Commission on

Form CA-1…”

(c)(1) The Commission may grant registration and exempt the agency from some requirements upon making

a proper determination.

(d) The registration takes 90 days from the day of filing of an amendment to an application for registration

or for exemption from registration.