Financial assets cover certificated and uncertificated securities.

e. The UCC provides that rules of a clearing corporation take precedence over the UCC

(Section 8-111).

f. The UCC defines the notions of control, delivery, warranties of a securities intermediary,

liability of an intermediary (Section 8-115 provides, e.g., that an intermediary is not liable to

persons having claims against financial assets, unless the intermediary has transferred assets

after a valid injunction or acted in collusion with the wrongdoer.)

g. Section 8-501 determines the term “securities account” (“an account to which a financial

asset is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement under which the person

maintaining the account undertakes to treat the person for whom the account is maintained as

entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial asset”), and book-entry and other

transfers.

h. Section 8-503 determines that interests in a financial asset held by a securities intermediary

are held for the entitlement holders, are not property of the intermediary, and are not subject