Your goal is to answer the following question: Would this California conviction qualify today as a career offender predicate? If not, then Client B would not be a career offender, and his guideline range would be calculated without regard to the career offender guideline. The first step is to determine the applicable guideline definition. As is true at an original sentencing, a complete understanding of the current guideline definition is informed by its history. Under the 1988 career offender guideline, “controlled substance offense” was defined to include 21 U.S.C. § 856, a federal offense defined as maintaining a premises “for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance,” or any “state offense that is substantially similar.” USSG § 4B1.2(2) & cmt. (n.2) (Jan. 1, 1988).