Cleveland Bd. of Ed. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532 (1985)
[…] government entitlements accepts the grant of tenure along with its inherent

    limitations.

    64 Because I believe that the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States

    Constitution does not support the conclusion that Ohio's effort to confer a

    limited form of tenure upon respondents resulted in the creation of a "property

    right" in their employment, I dissent.

    1

    2

    3

  • 8/17/2019 Cleveland Bd. of Ed. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532 (1985)

    21/26

    infra.

    The relevant portion of § 124.34 provides that no classified civil servant may be

    removed except "for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness,

    immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect

    of duty, violation of such sections or the rules of the director of administrative

    services or the commission, or any other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office."

    The Cleveland Board of Education now asserts that Loudermill had no property

    right under state law because he obtained his employment by lying on the

    application. It argues that had Loudermill answered truthfully he would not

    have been hired.