• Upload
[…] (2004).

B. (3) (b) Related Statutes Imply that Some Component of “Conduct” under P.A. 19-

88 is the Practice of Law under Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-88 and Connecticut Practice Book §

2-44A

First we look to the broader statutory scheme to understand the word “conduct”. There

are two related rules which must be considered: Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-88 and Connecticut

Practice Book § 2-44A. P.A. 19-88 Subsection 1 (b) states:

“(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall have

committed a violation of subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 51-88 of the general

statutes and be subject to the penalties set forth in subsection (b) of section 51-88 of the

general statutes.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-88 (a) states in relevant part:

“(a) Unless a person is providing legal services pursuant to statute or rule of the Superior

Court, a person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section

51-80 or, having been admitted under section 51-80, has been disqualified from the

practice of law due to resignation, disbarment, being placed on inactive status or

suspension, shall not: … (8) otherwise engage in the practice of law as defined by statute

or rule of the Superior Court.” (Emphasis added.)

Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-88(b)(1) declares that conduct which constitutes the unauthorized practice

of law is a Class D Felony. (It should be noted that a person who solicits, requests, commands,