• Upload
[…] not have purchased 5-hour ENERGY® products or would not have purchased 5-hour

ENERGY® products on the same terms if the true facts concerning those products had

been known; (b) they paid a price premium due to the false representations about the

products; and (c) the products did not perform as promised.

225. Defendants’ dissemination of these misrepresentations in order to sell

more of its product were actuated by actual malice and/or accompanied by a wanton

and willful disregard of harm to Plaintiff Adler and members of the New Jersey

Subclass.

226. As set forth in § 56:8-19, Plaintiff Adler and members of the New Jersey

Subclass may bring this action and this Court “shall, in addition to any other

appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any

person in interest . . . [and] the court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees,

Case 2:13-ml-02438-PSG-PLA Document 54 Filed 10/06/14 Page 63 of 78 Page ID #:774

Page 64: Co-Lead Interim Class Counsel (additional counsel …...Innovation Ventures, “Living Essentials,” or the Company“ ”), Manoj Bhargava (“Bhargava”), and Bio Clinical Development,