zero points. MCL 777.39(1)(d).

Page 11: COA 346713 PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY ALAN STOLTZ Opinion - … · 2020. 3. 13. · to complete the construction contracts and did not intend to deprive his customers of their money

-11-

court erred by counting the children as victims under OV 9, and OV 9 should have been scored at

zero points. See MCL 777.39(1)(d).

B. OV 19

The trial court did not err by scoring OV 19 at 10 points. This variable involves a “threat

to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or

the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49. A score of 10 points for OV 19 is warranted

when “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of

justice.” MCL 777.49(c). “Interfering or attempting to interfere with the administration of justice

includes acts that constitute obstruction of justice, but is not limited to such acts.” People v

Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 204; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). Moreover, “conduct that ‘interfered