Reg. 40,872, 40,873 (Aug. 13, 2009) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pt. 312). 130. Cahoy, supra note 79, at 631. See also Merrill, supra note 4, at 1785 (noting that, since the drug approval system was established in 1938, the FDA has taken the position that the data it receives from drug sponsors is confidential information that may not be disclosed without permission of the owner). 131. Eisenberg, supra note 45, at 381. See also James T. O’Reilly, Knowledge is Power: Legisla-tive Control of Drug Industry Trade Secrets, 54 U. CIN. L. REV. 1, 4 (1985). 132. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.130(a) (2009) (“The existence of an investigational new drug application will not be disclosed by FDA unless it has previously been publicly disclosed or acknowledged.”). 133. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) (2009) (“FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application or abbreviated application before an approval letter is sent to the applicant . . . .”).