COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT between the COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS and the ALLIANCE, AFSCME-SEIU, AFL-CIO UNITS 8 AND 10 JULY 1, 2001 to JUNE 30, 2004
[…] 1. accept other employment, which will impair his independence of

judgement in the exercise of his official duties;

2. use or attempt to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or others;

3. by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is unduly affected by the kinship, rank, position or influence of any party or person." M.G.L. c. 268A, § 23 (b).

"No current or former officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall:

1. accept employment or engage in any business or professional activity which

will require him to disclose confidential information which he has gained by reason of his official position or authority;

2. improperly disclose materials or data within the exemptions to the definition

of public records as defined by Section Seven of Chapter Four of the General Laws, and were acquired by him in the course of his official duties nor use such information to further his personal interests." M.G.L. c. 268A, § 23 (c).

These rules with respect to conflict of interest are in addition to, and supplement state policies and Department/Agency rules, regulations and operating procedures that may otherwise apply to the official actions of employees.