• Upload
[…] 20

resolve the discrepancy.” The court suggested that “[o]ne possible

resolution was to attempt a second mailing to 705 N. Vine.”

Notably, the court did not rule that the treasurer was obligated to

mail the notices to 5207 Hubbard Road, as the Cordells contended.

Nonetheless, because “the county treasurer took no action,” the

court concluded that the treasurer had not been diligent, and

voided the treasurer’s deeds. The court also determined that, as to

Mrs. Cordell, the treasurer’s deed for Tract 2 was void because no

“separate notice” had been sent to her.

II. Discussion

¶ 36 Section 39-11-128 governs the provision of notice of an

application for a treasurer’s deed to those having an interest in the

property. As relevant in this case, subsection (1)(a) says that “[t]he

treasurer shall serve or cause to be served, by personal service or

by either registered or certified mail, a notice of such purchase” on

persons having title to the property or in whose name the property

was taxed “if, upon diligent inquiry,” such persons can be found or

their residences determined. Subsection (1)(b) similarly provides

that notice shall be sent “by registered or certified mail” to “each