COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA22
[…] may not add language that was not contemplated by the drafters.

US Fax Law Ctr., Inc. v. Henry Schein, Inc., 205 P.3d 512, 516-17

(Colo. App. 2009) (“An inference drawn from congressional silence

4 Our opinion should not be construed as foreclosing a party from requesting equitable tolling of the limitations period. We only address tolling insofar as we conclude that the Amendment’s plain language does not explicitly provide this relief. See, e.g., Cochran v. W. Glenwood Springs Sanitation Dist., 223 P.3d 123, 126 (Colo. App. 2009) (the plain language of § 24-10-109(5), C.R.S. 2016, provides for a tolling provision); see also § 24-50-112.5, C.R.S. 2016 (the ninety-day period “shall be tolled until there is a final agency action by the board . . .”).

Page 15: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA22

14

certainly cannot be credited when it is contrary to all other textual

and contextual evidence of congressional intent.” (quoting Burns v.

United States, 501 U.S. 129, 136 (1991))); see also Bruce v. City of