Section 25-7-106 also authorizes the Commission to promulgate emission control regulations applicable to the entire state, specified areas or zones, or a specified class of pollution.

Page 19: Colorado Secretary of State › CCR › Upload › AGOReque… · Web viewDecember 12, 2018 1962.2 Zero-Emission Vehicle Standards for 2018 and Subsequent Model Year Passenger cars,

The Colorado Legislature further bolstered the Commission’s authority to adopt regulations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions in the 2019 legislative session. The Duties of the Commission, set forth in Section 25-7-105 of the Act, now directs that the Commission, “shall consider the relative contribution of each source or source category to statewide greenhouse gas pollution” and specifies that in addressing greenhouse gas pollution the Commission may utilize “strategies that have been deployed in another jurisdiction [and] that facilitate adoption of technologies that have very low or zero emissions...among other regulatory strategies.”

Purpose