trinhthu
[…] Broad expansion of those enumerated items, beyond their scope, would
absolve the area operators of the duties prescribed elsewhere in the SSA, since
such broad expansion would defeat the limited nature of the immunity from suit.
Yet the court of appeals majority’s addition of “avalanche” contravenes the
General Assembly’s expressed intention that the definition of “inherent danger
and risk” be limited in scope. Id. That intention is in the legislative history and the
statutory scheme as a whole.
27
Moreover, the legislative purpose found in §33-44-102 refers to the
dangers of skiing as “dangers that inhere in the sport of skiing, regardless of any
and all reasonable safety measures which can be employed.” Like the legislative
statement of purpose, the Utah Supreme Court interpreted Utah’s statutory
definition of the inherent risks of skiing5 as “those dangers that skiers wish to
confront as essential characteristics of the sport of skiing or hazards that cannot