Comfortably Numb: Medicalizing (and Mitigating) Pain-and
[…] Pain-and-Suffering Damages

damages awarded "on account of personal physical injuries orphysical sickness."0

3

More generally, the division between economic and noneconomicdamages replicates the largely discredited Cartesian dichotomy be-tween body and mind.14 It also parallels an increasingly criticizeddistinction in medicine between curative and palliative care. 15 Physi-cians must do more than fix broken bodies-they should strive toalleviate their patients' pain and suffering even if unable to rootout the underlying cause of such symptoms. 16 Indeed, some healthcare professionals have come to regard chronic pain as a diseaseprocess in its own right. 7 This nosological debate aside, recognizing

13. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a) (2) (2000) (emphasis added); see also id. § 104(a) ("[Elmotionaldistress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness. The preceding sentenceshall not apply to an amount of damages not in excess of the amount paid for medical care... attributable to emotional distress."); Murphy v. IRS, 493 F.3d 170, 174-76 (D.C. Cir.2007); Lindsey v.