in a contractual relationship with the vessel. Privity of contract is not required to establish a

contractual relationship between a third party and the vessel’s owner or operator. For example,

pilots, tugs, and others providing services to a vessel who are hired by the vessel’s time charterer

are considered, for OPA 90 purposes, to be in a contractual relationship with the vessel’s owner

and operator.

108 Ibid at s. 2702. 109 Responsible Party with respect to a vessel is defined as any person owning, operating, or demise chartering the

vessel. Ibid at s. 2701(32). 110 Ibid at s. 2703. 111 Ibid at s. 1002. The defense based upon an act or omission of a third party is not available if the third party’s “act

or omission occurs in connection with any contractual relationship with the responsible party.” In addition, the

responsible party must establish that it took precautions against foreseeable negligence and foreseeable consequences

of that third party’s negligence.

Page 25: COMITÉ MARITIME INTERNATIONAL International Working …

25