(6) Nothing in this Instruction requires the use of the Military Testamentary Instruments. Legal assistance attorneys may use the MTI authority or comply with state formalities as appropriate within their professional discretion.

Page 5: COMMANDANT INSTRUCTION 5801

COMDTINST 5801.4F

5

b. Advance Medical Directives (AMD) or “Living Wills”. Legal assistance attorneys may prepare AMDs when requested by a client. AMDs may be prepared using existing state law provisions or as a Military Advance Medical Directive as defined by 10 U.S.C. § 1044c. Section 1044c requires states to recognize AMDs that are prepared by legal assistance attorney for eligible persons to the same extent as an AMD “prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the state concerned.” In order for a legal assistance client to take advantage of a MAMD, the directive must contain the standard preamble contained in the DL Software Package.

c. Powers of Attorney.