dangngoc
[…] As noted in
testimony presented to a Congressional Subcommittee by a Deputy Commissioner of the
FDA, “[i[n addition to FDA, state and local governments also regulate bottled water. FDA
relies on state and local government agencies to approve water sources for safety and sanitary
quality, as specified in [21 CFR] 129.3(a).” See Statement of Joshua M. Sharfstein, M.D.,
Principal Deputy Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Food and Drug Administration before
the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations of the House Committee on Energy and
Commerce, July 8, 2009. The cited regulation, 21 CFR 129.3(a), provides that an
“[a]pproved source . . . means a source of water and the water therefrom , , , that has been
inspected and the water sampled, analyzed, and found to be of a safe and sanitary quality
according to applicable laws and regulations of State and local government jurisdictions
having jurisdiction.” The Department has, over the years, worked closely with the FDA and
the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture in the administration and enforcement of laws
and regulations relating to the provision of bottled water.