• Upload
[…] 73. The definition in Section 23.12(a) was taken directly from the language in John H. Keith’s book; however, a few key words were changed. One of the alterations to Keith’s definition was to change “person” to “purchaser,” which serves to further demonstrate the legislature intended the market value of inventory to be determined with respect to the perspective of a purchaser; not a seller. Compare KEITH, supra note 36, at 536 (“[T]he amount for which it would sell as a unit to a person who would continue the business.”), with TAX § 23.12(a) (“[T]he price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business.” (emphasis added)).

74. See Robinson, supra note 39, at 479–80 (discussing the market value definition for inventory from the perspective of a “knowledgeable purchaser who would continue the business”).

75. See Polk Cty. v.