• Upload
[…] See RESTATEMENT AND REVISION OF ACCOUNTING RESEARCH BULLETINS, supra note 19, ch. 4 statement 4 (revealing the objective of accounting for inventories is to reflect periodic income); see also I.R.S. PUBL’N NO. 538, supra note 39, at 17 (valuing inventory through GAAP methods to be added to calculations arriving at taxable income). The Property Tax Code, however, does not follow GAAP; it follows GAAM&T. See TAX § 23.01(b) (“The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques.”); PROPERTY APPRAISAL AND ASSESSMENT ADMINISTRATION, supra note 24, at 35 (defining market value as “the cash price a property would bring in a competitive and open market” and drawing a distinction between market value and price—referring to historical cost); PROPERTY ASSESSMENT