• Upload
[…] See Robinson, supra note 39, at 479 (noting retailers typically use the retail method of accounting).

62. The IRC lists GAAP’s cost method, the lower of cost or market method, and the retail method, as the three methods that are generally available to value inventory as part of one’s taxable income. I.R.S. PUBL’N NO. 538, supra note 39, at 17–18. The reader must be careful not to confuse these GAAP methods with the similarly named GAAM&T methods of appraisal. See TEX. TAX

CODE ANN. § 23.0101 (West 2015) (requiring appraisers to “consider the cost, income, and market data comparison methods of appraisal and use the most appropriate method”).

63. The retail method does allow for limited markdowns and markups to account for certain expenses associated with the inventory, which allows the retailers to match their expenses and revenues associated with the inventory more accurately.