• Upload
[…] App.—Austin 1997, writ denied) (illustrating no willing purchaser would pay book value for a housing inventory to continue the business).

70. TAX § 1.04(7). 71. Id. § 23.12(a) (emphasis added). 72. Section 1.03 of the Property Tax Code affirms Chapter 311 of the Government Code (The

Code Construction Act) applies to the construction of every provision in the Property Tax Code unless otherwise stated. Id. § 1.03. The Code Construction Act confirms the specific definition for inventory market value prevails as an exception to the general definition. See TEX. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 311.026 (West 2013) (stating the rule of construction). Section 311.026 states:

(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. (b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is

Page 17: COMMENT TEXAS INVENTORY T A D M L C T R P · PDF fileB. GAAM&T and Appraisal of Property to Determine the ... law school career, and the fine editors of the St. Mary’s Law Journal

2015] COMMENT 415

definition, one must make an effort to understand each of its parts.