• Upload
[…] Id. § 11.01. Section 23.01 commands the market value of all taxable property shall be determined by the generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques (GAAM&T), and Section 23.12 specifically mandates the same for determining the market value of inventory. Id. §§ 23.01(b), 23.12(c).

23. Not just inventory, but all property, for the purpose of ad valorem property taxation is constitutionally required to follow appraisal methods, not accounting practices. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b) (stating all property “shall be taxed . . . as may be provided by law.”); TAX § 23.01(b) (“The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques.”); Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. FM Props. Operating Co., 947 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, writ denied) (recognizing the statutory definition calls for appraisal methods to be used).

24. The U.S. Supreme Court made the distinction between cost and market value in the mid-1800s.