• Upload
[…] Finally, Part VI proposes a model based on the 80/20 economic principle, which demonstrates the true market value of a unit of inventory is substantially less than what is currently being asserted by Texas county appraisal districts.

III. HISTORICAL MOTIVATIONS BEHIND THE TEXAS PROPERTY

TAX CODE

Within the first sentence of the current version of Section 23.12(a) of the Property Tax Code is the command that “the market value of an inventory is the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business.”28 This language establishes the definition of market value for inventory and remains unchanged since the Property Tax Code’s adoption by the 66th Legislature in 1979.29 While numerous expansions and amendments have been injected into Section 23.12, this language in particular persists—reflecting