• Upload
[…] 28. TAX § 23.12(a). 29. Although numerous additions and amendments to the Tax Code have prevailed, the

definition of market value for an inventory has gone unchanged since the Property Tax Code was first proposed. Compare Tex. H.B. 1270, 66th Leg., R.S. 37 (1979) (revealing the original definition of inventory market value as “the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business”), and Tex. S.B. 621, 66th Leg., R.S. 37 (1979) (containing an identical definition to the House Bill’s definition), with TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.12(a) (West 2015) (containing the phrase “the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business” within the first sentence of subsection (a)).

30. See Garatoni et al., supra note 10, at 9 (noting, based on the legislative history, Section 23.12 was meant to provide a different concept of market value as an alternative from what is applied to other property).