• Upload
[…] Corpus Christi Indep. Sch. Dist., 707 S.W.2d 206, 213 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1986, writ ref. n.r.e.) (holding market value is “not its book value as a matter of law”).

125. See FM Props., 947 S.W.2d at 732 (looking at the characteristics of the inventory under dispute and evaluating market value from those characteristic—found devalue the inventory—rather than by looking at replacement costs).

126. “[T]he market value of an inventory is the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business.” TAX § 23.12(a). Moreover, an appraiser “shall apply generally accepted appraisal techniques in computing the market value as defined in Subsection (a).” Id. § 23.12(c). Finally, appraisers “must comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice” as the guiding procedures in gathering evidence and data to form an opinion on market value through GAAM&T. Id. § 23.01(b).