• Upload
[…] See PROPERTY ASSESSMENT VALUATION, supra note 19, at 73 (noting “values represent anticipated benefits to be received from property ownership” and “economic trends play an important role in the future value of property”).

Page 24: COMMENT TEXAS INVENTORY T A D M L C T R P · PDF fileB. GAAM&T and Appraisal of Property to Determine the ... law school career, and the fine editors of the St. Mary’s Law Journal

422 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 47:399

market phenomenon that can be measured by economic depreciation.101 Section 23.01 demands “each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value.”102 Economic obsolescence depreciation (a measure of the unit’s potential profitability) is one of those characteristics.103 As such, the demand of the IRC and GAAP—that inventory not be depreciated—cannot be in line with GAAM&T.104

V. VIRTUALLY EVERY COUNTY APPRAISAL DISTRICT IN THE STATE HAS