• Upload
[…] PROPERTY ASSESSMENT

VALUATION, supra note 19, at 20. 140. See STANDARD ON VALUATION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY, supra note 48, at 9 (“Appraisal

practice must consider accrued depreciation in the forms of physical deterioration, functional

Page 32: COMMENT TEXAS INVENTORY T A D M L C T R P · PDF fileB. GAAM&T and Appraisal of Property to Determine the ... law school career, and the fine editors of the St. Mary’s Law Journal

430 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 47:399

According to Section 23.12, the FMV of an inventory is “the price for which it would sell as a unit to a purchaser who would continue the business.”141 Once economic depreciation is taken into account, it is not a stretch to conclude a purchaser of a unit of inventory who is concerned with turning a profit will not willingly pay the full original cost of that inventory because it is full of low-turnover goods that drag down the profitability