• Upload
[…] Mary’s Law Journal

2015] COMMENT 409

marriage of appraisal methods and techniques to ad valorem taxation—which is explicitly enumerated several times throughout the Property Tax Code45—appraisal districts have erroneously relied on accounting principles to appraise inventory at the “lower of cost or market” by relying on GAAP’s book46 value.47 The misuse of these two distinct standards creates a problem because the underlying goals for determining a value through GAAP (book value) and GAAM&T (market value) are incongruent.48

than its fair cash market value”), TAX § 23.01 (dictating GAAM&T shall be used to determine market value), and TAX § 23.12 (defining market value in GAAM&T terms for use when appraising inventory).

45. See TAX § 23.01(b) (“The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques.”); id. § 23.12 (“In appraising an inventory, the chief appraiser . . . shall apply generally accepted appraisal techniques in computing the market value . . . .”); see also id. § 5.05 (authorizing the use of appraisal manuals and publications—rather than any accounting manuals and