• Upload
[…] than its fair cash market value”), TAX § 23.01 (dictating GAAM&T shall be used to determine market value), and TAX § 23.12 (defining market value in GAAM&T terms for use when appraising inventory).

45. See TAX § 23.01(b) (“The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques.”); id. § 23.12 (“In appraising an inventory, the chief appraiser . . . shall apply generally accepted appraisal techniques in computing the market value . . . .”); see also id. § 5.05 (authorizing the use of appraisal manuals and publications—rather than any accounting manuals and publications—for the administration of property taxes).