Prentis v. Atlantic Coast Line, 211 U.S. 210 (1908). Cf. Bacon v. Rutland R.R., 232 U.S.134 (1914), in which the Vermont Constitution provided that the state supreme court

could act only judicially. The Supreme Court held that state law was controlling in re-gard to the powers of the state court and that the state court's action would be judicialdespite the attempt of the legislature to invest it with legislative power. Because the court's

judicial determination would have res judicata effect, exhaustion was not required. See also

1 W. BARRON & A. HOLTZOFF, FEDERAL PRAanCE AND PROCEDURE § 64 (C. Wright ed. 1960).Prentis concerned federal judicial review of state rate orders, which was subsequentlylimited by 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (1958), which states:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliancewith, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a Stateadministrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the

order to the Federal Constitution; and,(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing, and,(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.

13 The Supreme Court of the United States recently noted that "the basic purpose of