As the 2016 Guidance notes, s uch considerations fall “squarely within the scope of NEPA.”142 It directs that this analysis should “inform decisions on whether to proceed with, and how to design, the proposed action to

    136 See U.S. Climate Resilience Toolkit, Social Equity, https://toolkit.climate.gov/topics/built-environment/social-equity (last visited July 14, 2019). 137 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15 (2019) (defining affected environment as “the environment of the area(s) to be affected or created by the alternatives under consideration”); see Jessica Wentz, Planning for the Effects of Climate Change on Natural Resources, 47 ENVTL. L. REV. 10,220, 10,222-23 (2017) (describing how NEPA and regulations require incorporation of climate change into analysis of action’s environmental impacts). 138 See, e.g., California ex. Rel.