If a program

administrator verifies a homeowner's employment status orally by calling the employer, the

Page 7: Comments of the National Consumer Law Center - dbo.ca.gov · 1/5/2018  · A. DBO should adopt regulations to implement the ability-to-repay provisions of AB 1284. In 2010, following

7

program administrator should be required to prepare a record of the information obtained orally

that will be retained in the loan file.

5. DBO should significantly restrict the use of automated income verification

systems and should prohibit their use for certain types of income.

Section 22687(b)(1) of the Financial Code states that program administrators “may use

automated verification provided the source of that verification is specific to the income of the

property owner and not based on predictive or estimation methodologies, and has been

determined sufficient for such verification purposes by a federal mortgage lending authority or

regulator.”

DBO regulations should require that program administrators obtain approval from DBO before

using any automated verification system to validate homeowner income, employment, and asset

data, after providing proof that the system has been approved by a federal mortgage lending