program or other similar state and local programs.

AB 1284 attempts to reign in these abuses by subjecting program administrators to DBO

oversight, and in turn requiring program administrators to enroll, educate, and discipline PACE

contractors (referred to as “PACE solicitors”). This regulatory structure will be ineffective in

protecting consumers if the role of PACE solicitors in the production of PACE loans is not

drastically circumscribed. As discussed below, a critical first step for DBO will be to set the

parameters of permissible activities by PACE participants.

1. PACE solicitors should be prohibited from participating in the PACE loan

underwriting and origination process.

Section 22017 of the Financial Code defines a “PACE solicitor” to mean “a person authorized by

a program administrator to solicit a property owner to enter into an assessment contract.” A

“PACE solicitor agent” is defined as “an individual who is employed or retained by, and acts on

behalf of, a PACE solicitor to solicit a property owner to enter into an assessment contract.” The

legislation provides further that PACE solicitors and solicitor agents are not employees of

program administrators.

Based on the current sales model for PACE loans and the definitions provided in section 22017,