compensation that may be impacted in any way by the outcome of the ATR analysis. This means

that PACE loan ATR underwriters should not be compensated, or be subject to disciplinary

actions or bonuses, based on the number (or quotas) of PACE assessment contracts that are

approved for funding and recordation.

Page 5: Comments of the National Consumer Law Center - dbo.ca.gov · 1/5/2018  · A. DBO should adopt regulations to implement the ability-to-repay provisions of AB 1284. In 2010, following

5

3. DBO must ensure that the “responsible for that difference” requirement in

section 22687(g) of the Financial Code provides a meaningful remedy for

homeowners.

Section 22687(g) of the Financial Code provides that “[i]f there is a difference between the

determination of the property owner’s ability to pay the annual PACE obligations and the actual

amount financed for the property owner, and the property owner is obligated on the underlying

home improvement contract, the program administrator shall be responsible for that difference.”

The statutory language does not state to whom the program administrator is responsible for the

difference. The most logical construction of this language based on the consumer protection

purpose of AB 1284 is that the homeowner’s payment obligation on the PACE assessment