While

some flexibility may be warranted for changes that are virtually certain to occur, reliance on

income increases that have not yet occurred would undermine affordability reviews in most

instances. DBO regulations should provide that any reliance by a program administrator on the

expectation that income will be available for repayment of the assessment must be reasonable

and verified with third-party records that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the

homeowner's expected income. The same should apply for any potential changes in debt

obligations.

Section 22687(b)(2) states that “[i]ncome may not be derived from temporary sources of income,

illiquid assets, or proceeds derived from the equity from the subject property.” Regulations

issued by DBO should make clear that these forms of income must not be considered in

determining repayment ability.

9. Consideration of residual income by program administrators must be based

on a realistic estimate of the homeowner’s household expenses.

Section 22687(d)(4) of the Financial Code requires program administrators to determine whether

the homeowner has “sufficient residual income to meet basic household living expenses, defined

as expected expenses which may be variable based on circumstances and consumption patterns

of the household.” This compels the program administrator to consider the homeowner's

remaining income after subtracting the homeowner 's total monthly debt obligations (the PACE

payment, all other housing payments, and debt payments) from the homeowner's total monthly

income.