Third-party records a program administrator uses for verification of income must be specific to

the individual homeowner. For example, records and data regarding average incomes in the

homeowner's geographic location or average wages paid by the homeowner's employer are not

“specific to the income of the property owner” and are not sufficient for income verification.

6. Information provided by homeowners in confirmation calls does not satisfy

the requirement to obtain reasonably reliable third-party records.

Section 22687(a)(5) of the Financial Code requires program administrators to ask the

homeowner open-ended questions during confirmation calls “to confirm the income provided on

the application and to identify the sources of income.” This conversation should not be a

substitute for obtaining reliable third-party records, nor does the statutory language contemplate

such application. DBO regulations should specify that program administrators may not rely