9 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(c)(7)(i).

10 Official Interpretations to Reg. Z, ¶ 43(c)(7)-2.

11 38 C.F.R. § 36.4340(c).

Page 10: Comments of the National Consumer Law Center - dbo.ca.gov · 1/5/2018  · A. DBO should adopt regulations to implement the ability-to-repay provisions of AB 1284. In 2010, following

10

for family support) are a guide. They should not automatically trigger approval or rejection of a

loan. Instead, consider residual income in conjunction with all other credit factors.”12

Similar

guidance is provided for consideration of the VA’s debt-to-income ratio.13

Section 22687(d)(4) of the Financial Code states that a “program administrator may make

reasonable estimation of basic living expenses based on the number of persons in the

household.” Importantly, this requires consideration of the entire household’s expenses, not

simply those of the property owners. If charts of estimated expenses reflecting minimum

residual income based on family size are permitted to be used, DBO regulations should require