Page 8: Comments of the National Consumer Law Center - dbo.ca.gov · 1/5/2018  · A. DBO should adopt regulations to implement the ability-to-repay provisions of AB 1284. In 2010, following

8

similar to the CFPB’s Official Interpretations for the TILA ATR rule: “A consumer's statement

or attestation that the consumer has the ability to repay the loan is not indicative of whether the

creditor's determination was reasonable and in good faith.”8

7. Consumer credit reports cannot be the sole record used to verify the

homeowner’s debt obligations.

Section 22687(c) of the Financial Code requires program administrators to “consider the monthly

debt obligations of the property owner to determine a property owner’s ability to pay the annual

payment PACE assessment obligations using reasonably reliable third-party records, including

one or more consumer credit reports ….”

Some recurring debt obligations of the homeowner may not be shown on credit reports, such as

certain housing expenses and obligations for alimony or child support. For example, if the

homeowner does not have a mortgage with an escrow account, the homeowner’s credit report