Using the above

example, if the homeowner’s annual assessment for the PACE loan is $4,344 based on the

$30,000 PACE loan, and the adjusted annual payment amount on the $10,000 PACE loan that

the homeowner could afford based on the ATR analysis is $1,665, the program administrator

should be required to pay $26,790 into the fund that will be used by the local tax collector to

cover the $2,679 difference in payment amounts over 10 years.

4. DBO should specify the minimum third-party records that program

administrators must obtain to verify income.

Section 22687(b)(1) of the Financial Code states that program administrators “shall determine

and consider the current or reasonably expected income or assets of the property owner that the

program administrator relies on in order to determine a property owner’s ability to pay the PACE

assessment annual payment obligations using reasonably reliable third-party records of the

property owner’s income or assets.” The section then lists examples of the records that a

program administrator may use to verify income.

DBO should issue guidance specifying that reliance upon several of the listed examples in

isolation can in certain circumstances lead to a determination of repayment ability that is