Commercial Law - Interpreting the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The court reasoned that the purpose of section 2-207 is to achieve neutrality be­ tween offeror and offeree by expunging the "last shot" rule.9a
~
4. Interpretation Adopted Because Supported by Purposes of Code Generally
Sometimes courts have interpreted an ambiguous Code pro­ vision by resort to the more general purposes of the Code, rather than the purpose of the provision at issue. These general pur-
92. [d. at 1443-44. Such a contract by conduct is recognized by U.C.C. § 2-207(3). Under § 2-207(3) the terms of such a contract are "those terms on which the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of [the U.C.C.I." See U.C.C. § 2-207(3), supra note 90.
93. Diamond Fruit Growers, 794 F.2d at 1444. 94. [d. at 1445.
28
Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 20, Iss. 1 [1990], Art. 6
http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol20/iss1/6
1990] COMMERCIAL LAW 57