Commercial Law - Interpreting the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The court reasoned from the purpose of the forced sale excep­ tion. That purpose is to give the seller the mechanism of undis­ closed bidding in order for the seller to avoid the unfair, low prices often received by sellers in a distress sale environment.1I8
On the facts of Nevada National Leasing Co., where the owner of leased equipment decided to auction it off after two lessees
52.Id. 53. Id. at 915, 209 Cal. Rptr. at 66. 54. 36 Cal. 3d 146, 203 Cal. Rptr. 118 (1984). 55. V.C.C. § 2-328(4) provides:
(4) If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the seller's behalf or the seller makes or procures such a bid, and notice has not been given that liberty for such bidding is reserved, the buyer may at his option avoid the sale or take the goods at the price of the last good faith bid prior to the completion of the sale. This subsection shall not apply to any bid at a forced sale.
56. Nevada National Leasing, 36 Cal. 3d at 152, 203 Cal. Rptr. at 121.
17
46 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20:29