Commercial Law - Interpreting the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] For a discussion of the purpose reasoning in Connolly, see supra text accompanying notes 28-36.
97. V.C.C. § 1-203 provides: § 1-203. Obligation of Good Faith. Every contract or duty within this Act imposes ap obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement,
In Allied Grape Growers v. Bronco Wine Co., 203 Cal. App. 3d 432, 442, 249 Cal. Rptr. 872, 877 (1988), the court reasoned in part that its interpretation of the statute of frauds was justified because it was consistent with the general Code purpose of fostering good faith.
98. 783 F.2d 1454 (9th Cir. 1986). 99. V.C.C. § 2-402(2) provides:
(2) A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of goods to a contract for sale as void if as against him a reten­ tion of possession by the seller is fraudulent under any rule of law of the state where the goods are situated, except that re­ tention of possession in good faith and current course of trade by merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or identification is not fraudulent.