C O M M I S S I O N M E M B E R S
[…] Constitution and the Texas Government Code. Commission records are
not subject to public disclosure pursuant to the Public Information
Act (formerly the Open Records Act) or the Freedom of Information
Act.
Generally, Commission records are confidential, with the following
exceptions:
• Constitution: Article V, Section 1-a(10) of the Texas
Constitution provides that “All papers filed with and proceedings
before the Commission or a Master shall be confidential, unless
otherwise provided by law…”
• Government Code:
• When the Commission issues a public sanction against a judge,
Section 33.032 of the Texas Government Code provides that “the
record of the informal appearance and the documents presented to
the commission during the informal appearance that are not
protected by attorney-client or work product privilege shall be
public.”
• This Section also provides that suspension orders and voluntary
agreements to resign in lieu of disciplinary proceedings are
publicly available.
• Section 33.032 also authorizes the release to the public of
papers filed in a formal proceeding upon the filing of formal
charges.