COMMITTEE ON RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE Washington, DC May 28-29, 2015
[…] 259 RULE 82

260 The published proposal to amend Rule 82 responds to amendments of the venue statutes. It261 has long been understood that admiralty and maritime actions are not governed by the general262 provisions for civil actions. When the admiralty rules were folded into the Civil Rules, this263 understanding was embodied in Rule 82 by providing that an admiralty or maritime claim under264 Rule 9(h) is not a civil action for purposes of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391-1392. The recent statutory265 amendments repeal § 1392. They also add a new § 1390. Section 1390(b) excludes from the general266 venue chapter "a civil action in which the district court exercises the jurisdiction conferred by267 section 1333" over admiralty or maritime claims.