A Handbook for City of Omro Council Members Council Orientation Manual A Handbook for City of Omro Council Members 1
[…] In addition, the law requires that public notice be given of every meeting of a governmental body.

Publication of Proceedings Proceedings of city councils must be published as required by secs. 61.32, 62.11(4) and 64.07(1), Stats. The published proceedings need not include the entire record made by the clerk in the journal but only “the substance of every official action taken by a local governing body at any meeting, regular or special.” Sec. 985.01 (4), Stats. Section 985.01(5), Stats., defines “substance” as:

“. . .an intelligible abstract or synopsis of the essential elements of the official action taken by a local governing body, including the subject matter of a motion, the persons making and seconding the motion and the roll call vote on the motion. . . “

Ordinances and resolutions published as required by law need not be reproduced in the minutes, as long as the minutes include a reference to their subject matter and show the votes taken on the legislation. Sec. 985.01(6), Stats.