• Upload
[…] knowledge of the matters set forth in the foregoing Responses, and that the answers, contained

herein are true and correct to the best of his inforniatiol , knowledge and .belief.

Steve W. Chriss

Subscribed and sworn to before Ine, a Notary Public in and be re said County and State,47v -4

this 1) day of April 2015,

Notary Pubic

My Commission Expires:

(SEAL)

WAL-MART STORES EAST, LP, AND SAM'S EAST, INC.

CASE NO. 2014-00372

Response to Louisville Gas and Electric Company's Initial Data RequestsDated March 23, 2015

Question No. 1

Responding Witness: Steve Chriss

1. KRS 278.285(3) states:

The commission shall assign the cost of demand-side management programs onlyto the class or classes of customers which benefit from the programs. Thecommission shall allow individual industrial customers with energy intensiveprocesses to implement cost-effective energy efficiency measures in lieu ofmeasures approved as part of the utility's demand-side management programs ifthe alternative measures by these customers are not subsidized by other customerclasses. Such individual industrial customers shall not be assigned the cost ofdemand-side management programs.

a. Is Wal-Mart aware of any jurisdiction in the United States other than Kentuckythat uses the term "industrial" in statutes or regulations to classify customers forany DSM or energy-efficiency program purpose?

b.