Page 26: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS EXECUTIVE OFFICE …Associates, has assembled information thatprovides background information and some p€dinent ... regardi[g the sMy. There werc four

Massachusetts Department of Energy Resources Municipal Utility Study

Page 16

A. Identification

Existing statutes provide wide leeway to municipalities in what can be included in asset acquisition. Massachusetts General Laws (“M.G.L”) Chapter 164, Section 34 states (emphasis added) that, “A town may, in accordance with this chapter, construct, purchase or lease, and maintain within its limits, one or more plants for the manufacture or distribution of gas or electricity…for municipal use or for the use of its inhabitants. Such plants may include suitable land, structures and machinery and other apparatus and appliances for…distributing gas or electricity for said purposes.” It appears that this language basically allows inclusion of anything that is suitable for distributing and or generating (i.e., manufacturing) electricity as long as it is in the limits of the municipality.