Such plants may include suitable land, structures and machinery and other apparatus and appliances for…distributing gas or electricity for said purposes.” It appears that this language basically allows inclusion of anything that is suitable for distributing and or generating (i.e., manufacturing) electricity as long as it is in the limits of the municipality. Chapter 164, Section 47B provides that “any municipality acting by and through its municipal board” may “construct, purchase, operate, own, lease, rent, maintain, dispose of, share costs of, or otherwise have the right to the use, or portions thereof, of sub-transmission, transmission, distribution, and generation facilities and equipment” outside of the limits of the city or town. For example, municipal utilities may and do use and own (even if only a share) generation and transmission assets located outside of their boundaries.