This provision of M.G.L. of Chapter 164 grants exclusive, perpetual franchise rights to the incumbent utility based on its service territory as it existed on July 1, 1997. As such, it appears to eliminate the single, albeit impractical, option available to municipalities under Section 43 of Chapter 164. It should be noted that this provision is not specifically intended to prevent the creation of municipal utilities but applies to any potential entity desiring to serve customers located in the service territory of the incumbent utility.

D. Shareholder Approval

Chapter 164, Section 96 of the Commonwealth’s general laws addresses the sale of utility property, merger and consolidation of companies and reads as follows: “Companies subject to this chapter may, notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or of any general or special law, consolidate or merge with one another, or may sell and convey their properties to another of such companies or to a wholesale generation company and such other company may purchase such properties, provided that such purchase, sale, consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, have been approved, at meetings called therefor, by vote of the holders of at least two thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the question of each of the contracting companies, and that the department, after notice and a public hearing, has determined that such purchase and sale or consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, are consistent with the public interest; provided, however, that the purchase or sale of properties by, or the consolidation or merger of, wholesale generation companies shall not require departmental approval.” The section requires, in part, that for a utility company to sell or convey their properties to another such company, it must acquire the consent of at least two-thirds of the holders of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the question of each of the contracting companies.